Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 – 6296 High School Teacher Vacancy

SHARE ➤

Directorate of Secondary Education (DSE), Assam has released an official notification (Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021) for the recruitment of 6,296 Graduate Teachers (Science, Arts, Hindi & Assamese) vacancies in 21 Plain Districts. These posts are lying vacant in various Provincialised High & Higher Secondary Schools in Assam. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online via the official website of DSE Assam.

Name Of The Posts: Graduate Teachers (Science, Arts, Hindi & Assamese)

Total Number Of Posts: 6,296 Posts

Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 Details

District-wise Vacancy Details For Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 –

DistrictArtsScienceHindiAssamese
Barpeta1501050160
Bongaigaon3324242
Cachar162435960
Darrang16465151
Dhemaji12230046
Dhubri13667567
Dibrugarh181671060
Goalpara9332025
Golaghat7078067
Hailakandi124634539
Jorhat49922400
Kamrup (Rural)199830109
Kamrup (Metro)12967452
Karimganj125723444
Lakhimpur5011872115
Morigaon8046073
Nagaon1825300
Nalbari2919039
Sivasagar267112098
Sonitpur3517136
Tinsukia89523836
Grand Total337015062011219

Post/ Category/ Medium-wise Vacancy Details For Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 –

➤ Graduate Teacher (Arts & Science)

Number Of Vacancies: UR (1,650), ST-P (582), ST-H (514), SC (359), PWD (203), OBC/ MOBC (1,069), EWS (499), Total: 4,876

Educational Qualification: As mentioned below –

» For the post of Graduate Teacher (Arts), the candidate must be Arts/ Commerce Graduate or Post Graduate in Arts/ Commerce having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institutions.

» For the post of Graduate Teacher (Science), the candidate must be Science Graduate or Post Graduate in Science having from recognized University with at least 50% marks in either Graduation or Post Graduation (or its equivalent) and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) from National Council for Teacher Education recognized Institutions.

» In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/ certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/ diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, (IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

» In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

➤ Graduate Teacher (Hindi)

Number Of Vacancies: UR (363), ST-P (146), ST-H (102), SC (111), PWD (55), OBC/ MOBC (335), EWS (107), Total: 1,219

Educational Qualification: As mentioned below –

» Pravin/ Ratna in Hindi with 50% marks and degree qualification with 50% marks or Post Graduate degree in Arts with 50% marks from any recognized University, Or BA with 50% marks and having Hindi as one of the subjects with 50% marks or Post Graduate in Arts with 50% marks provided that he has passed BA with one of the subjects as Hindi with 50% marks in Hindi.

» B.T / B.Ed. degree from any recognized University (Parangat to be treated as B.Ed. degree).

» In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, did. 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/ certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/ diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

» In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks for OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

➤ Graduate Teacher (Assamese)

Educational Qualification: As mentioned below –

» BA with Hons/ Major in the concerned subject with 50% marks and BT/ B.Ed. degree from any recognized University.

» In pursuance of the Govt. OM No. ASE.238/2014/213, dtd 22.11.2019, those institutions having territorial jurisdiction outside the State of Assam but having a study centre in the State and such study centres if not recognized by DEC under UGC, the degrees/ certificates issued by such off-campus institutions shall not be considered as valid for the purpose of employment under Education Department. However, degrees/ diplomas conferred by KKHSOU, IGNOU, IDOL under Gauhati University and Distance Education under Dibrugarh University shall be considered as valid for the purpose of employment.

» In respect of Secondary TET Candidate must obtain 60% marks in each paper for UR category and 55% marks tor OBC/MOBC, SC, ST(P), ST(H) and PwD category.

Medium Of Instructions For Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

(i) In the case of Assamese Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with the Assamese Language as one of the subjects or having a Diploma in the Assamese Language issued by the Axom Sahitya Sabha or read up to HSLC level in Assamese medium school.

(ii) In the case of Bengali Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent examination with the Bengali language as one of the subjects or having a Diploma in the Bengali language issued by the Barak Upatyaka Bangya Sahitya O Sanskriti Sammelan or read up to HSLC level in Bengali medium School.

(iii) In the case of Hindi medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with the Hindi language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Hindi medium School.

(iv) In the case of Bodo Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Bodo language as one of the subjects or read up to HSLC level in Bodo Medium School.

(v) In the case of English Medium School, the candidate must have passed HSLC or equivalent Examination with Alternative English as one of the subjects or read from Class XI onwards in English Medium School. Provided that for recruitment of teacher for teaching MIL subject, the candidate who passed HSLC examination with particular MIL subject shall be considered.

Eligibility Criteria For Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

Age Limit: Candidates age should not be less than 18 years and not more than 40 years (as on 01.01.2021) for Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021.

Relaxation: The upper age relaxation will be as follows-

  • OBC/MOBC: 3 Years
  • ST/SC: 5 Years
  • Ex-Servicemen: 2 Years
  • PwD: 10 Years

Nationality: Candidates must be Permanent Resident of Assam for Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021.

Madrassa TET & Special TET: The Madrassa TET and Special TET for BTAD/ Sixth Schedule shall not be considered in the recruitment process of Graduate Teachers (Arts, Science, Hindi & Assamese) vacancy.

Pay Scale: Rs.14,000/- to Rs.60,500/- & Grade Pay Rs.8,700/- Per Month and other allowances as per the rules.

How To Apply For Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021

Interested and eligible candidates can apply online via the official website of DSE Assam https://madhyamik.assam.gov.in/ from 30th September 2021 to 31st October 2021. No other means/ mode of application will be accepted for Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021.

For more information about Assam High School Teacher Recruitment 2021 please visit the official Website/ Notification given below.

Important Dates:

Starting Date: 30th September 2021

Last Date: 31st October 2021

Important Links:

Official Website: Click Here

Official Notification: Click Here

Category-wise Vacancy: Click Here

Apply Online: Click Here

 


ALSO READ: DEE LP UP Teacher Recruitment 2021 – 9354 LP & UP Teacher Vacancy

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *